Some notes on our preview:
Not only are all official music showcases listed, but so are unofficial ones – free or RSVP. Shows are official unless otherwise indicated by "(unofficial)", "(free)", or "(RSVP)"; free & RSVP shows are unofficial unless otherwise indicated with "(official)".
If only the start time is known, all bands listed under that start time. Bands listed in order of appearance, or roughest guess/alphabetical order if not known.
* denotes that the venue is in the Bowery area of Manhattan.
^ denotes that the venue is in Williamsburg area of Brooklyn.
(constantly updated as so much changes, right up to the start & even during CMJ)
CMJ used to be a Bowery-only event, but like everything else in NYC indie-rock, it’s been moving out to Brooklyn more & more these days, and not just Williamsburg, but up & down both sides of the East River:
{snippet 10}
However, CMJ’s twin beating hearts are still in the Bowery & Williamsburg, so here’s closer maps of both area:
{snippet 21} |
{snippet 22} |
QRO Recommendation
443 W. 18th St. (RSVP)
4:00 PM – Bleached
6:15 PM – King Krule
7:00 PM – Light Asylum
7:45 PM – Main Attrakionz
8:20 PM – ASAP Rocky w/ Clams Casino
FADER Fort is always a CMJ must-see
Ace Hotel, 20 W. 29th St.
10:30 AM – Waters
12:30 PM – EMA
2:30 PM – TBA
4:30 PM – Atlas Sound
(live review, live review, FFF coverage, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video)
Last day of KEXP & Free Yr Radio at Ace Hotel.
12:15 PM – Hey Marseilles
1:05 PM – Bear Lake
1:55 PM – Old Jack
2:45 PM – Slow Runner
3:35 PM – Kasey Anderson & The Honkies
4:25 PM – Filligar
5:15 PM – Gentlemen Hall
Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery (free)
3:30 PM – Cold Fronts
(BW coverage, photos)
4:15 PM – Le Blorr
5:00 PM – Caged Animals
5:45 PM – Reckless Sons
6:30 PM – Sikamor Rooney Revue
Bruar Falls, 245 Grand St.
3:00 PM – Jerusalem & The Starbasket
4:00 PM – Pigeons
5:00 PM – Amen Dunes
6:00 PM – Forest Fire
1:30 PM – Heavenly Beat
1:30 PM – Forest Fire
1:30 PM – Hunters
1:30 PM – Widowspeak
The Delancey (Main Level), 168 Delancey St.* (free)
12:05 PM – Lightouts
12:50 PM – Cameras
2:30 PM – 1,2,3
3:20 PM – Kid Savant
5:00 PM – The Stepkids
(photos)
Almost enough to make you go to The Delancey…
12:15 PM – Jake Mehrmann
1:00 PM – Rubber Kiss Goodbye
2:00 PM – Our Mountain
3:00 PM – Hank & Cupcakes
(photos)
4:00 PM – At War with The 60s
12:55 PM – FIDLAR
1:35 PM – Radiation City
2:15 PM – Lightouts
3:35 PM – The R’s
4:20 PM – WATERS
5:15 PM – Yellow Ostrich
(photos)
4:45 PM – We Are Augustines
(photos)
5:30 PM – Quiet Company
6:15 PM – Army Navy
2:00 PM – De Staat
2:40 PM – Guineafowl
3:20 PM – Said the Whale
Line-up has Australia, Canada, Netherlands – look, even Mexico!
1:40 PM – special guest
2:20 PM – Erin Passmore
3:00 PM – Now Now
3:40 PM – Cosmo Jarvis
4:20 PM – John Steel Singers
5:00 PM – Mansions
12:00 PM – Races
12:45 PM – Bleached
1:30 PM – Widowspeak
2:15 PM – Young Magic
3:15 PM – A Place To Bury Strangers
(spotlight on, interview, live review, Siren coverage, CMJ coverage, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos) 4:15 PM – Chelsea Wolfe
5:00 PM – J Mascis
(Sasquatch! coverage, album review, photos, photos, video)
Public Assembly (back room), 70 N. 6th St.^ (QRO venue review) (free)
12:30 PM – Cold Specks
1:15 PM – Lord Huron
2:00 PM – Emmy the Great
2:45 PM – Silver Swans
BrooklynVegan host two days of free daytime music at Public Assembly.
Puma, 33 Union Square W. (free/official)
2:30 PM – Army Navy
3:30 PM – to be announced
5:30 PM – Boy & Bear
Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 1), 196 Allen St.* (
QRO venue review)
(free/official)
2:00 PM – Avi Wisnia
2:30 PM – Seth Glier
3:00 PM – Alex Wong
3:40 PM – Rachael Sage
4:20 PM – Laura Warshauer
5:00 PM – John Watts
6:00 PM – Christina Cone & The Best Intentions
1:00 PM – The Californian
2:00 PM – Royal Teeth
3:00 PM – Races
5:00 PM – Happy Hour (DJ)
Baeble Music’s two-day ‘Launch Pad’ at Spike Hill.
Stratosphere Sound, 239 11th Ave. (
RSVP)
12:00 PM – WATERS
2:00 PM – Gauntlet Hair
4:00 PM – Widowspeak
5:00 PM – 1,2,3
7:00 PM – Tall Ships
285 Kent Ave.^ (unofficial)
8:00 PM – La Big Vic
8:00 PM – Porcelain Raft
(photos)
8:00 PM – Laurel Halo
8:00 PM – DOM
(SXSW coverage, CMJ coverage, CMJ coverage, Siren coverage, Northside coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos)
319 Rutledge St. (free)
9:00 PM – Spirit of
9:00 PM – Fagettes
9:00 PM – This Building’s On Fire
9:00 PM – Sirens
9:00 PM – Andre Obin
9:00 PM – Stereo Telescope
Alphabet Lounge, 104 Avenue C
7:00 PM – M. Lui
8:00 PM – The West Fjords
9:00 PM – The Great Apes
Angels & Kings, 500 E. 11th St. (free)
8:00 PM – Streets of Fire
8:30 PM – The Tonight Life
9:00 PM – This Old Ghost
9:30 PM – TAB the Band
10:00 PM – Blackboard Nails
6:30 PM – Philemon
7:15 PM – Peter Peter
7:45 PM – PassWords
8:30 PM – TOPS
9:15 PM – TONSTARTSSBANDHT
10:00 PM – Barr Brothers
10:45 PM – Pat Jordache
12:15 AM – JesusLesFilles
1:45 AM – Parlovr
2:30 AM – D’eon
B.B. King’s, 237 W. 42nd St.
8:00 PM – Crystal Nicole
9:00 PM – En Vogue
10:30 PM – Karsh Kale & Cinema
Bar Matchless, 557 Manhattan Ave.^ (RSVP)
8:00 PM – Beat Connection
Best Buy Theater, 1515 Broadway
9:00 PM – Leon Mobley
10:00 PM – Ziggy Marley
Hey, mon – Ziggy Marley…
8:00 PM – Polica
9:00 PM – Popstrangers
10:00 PM – Royal Baths
12:00 AM – Dum Dum Girls
(photos)
Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery*
8:00 PM – The Echo-Friendly
9:00 PM – HAIM
10:00 PM – Slam Donahue
11:00 PM – Emil & Friends
Bowery Poetry Club, 308 Bowery*
6:35 PM – R.A.Y.
7:15 PM – Particle Zoo
8:00 PM – Julia Easterlin
8:40 PM – Electric Touch
9:20 PM – Bleu
10:00 PM – Motel Beds
10:05 PM – Sarah RabDAU & Self-Employed Assassins
10:50 PM – Endangered Speeches
7:00 PM – Hundred Visions
7:00 PM – Kopecky Family Band
7:00 PM – Yellow Ostrich
(photos)
Bruar Falls, 245 Grand St. (unofficial)
7:00 PM – Red Pony Clock
8:00 PM – Eureka California
9:00 PM – Flash To Bang Time
10:00 PM – Afternoon Naps
11:00 PM – Tunabunny
12:00 AM – Fishboy
7:00 PM – Young Prisms
8:00 PM – Balkans
8:40 PM – Jennifer Castle
11:20 PM – Royal Baths
1:00 AM – Blue Hawaii
3:00 AM – Slow Animal
6:00 PM – Secret Music
7:00 PM – Joywave
8:00 PM – Pretty & Nice
9:00 PM – The Big Sleep
10:00 PM – Miniature Tigers
11:00 PM – Yuksek
12:00 AM – Carles? (DJ set)
12:00 AM – Tao Lin
(DJ set)
12:00 AM – Dent May
(DJ set)
Canal Room, 285 W. Broadway
7:00 PM – Emergency Service
7:35 PM – Nico’s Gun
8:10 PM – Cassette Kids
9:25 PM – Hank & Cupcakes
(photos)
The Charleston, 174 Bedford Ave.^
8:00 PM – Gang Sins
9:00 PM – Colony
10:00 PM – Johnny Booth
11:00 PM – Family
12:00 AM – Tiger Flowers
8:15 PM – Black Marble
9:00 PM – Gem Club
9:45 PM – Collee Green
10:30 PM – Acid Baby Jesus
11:15 PM – The Beets
12:00 AM – Jacuzzi Boys
The Delancey, 168 Delancey St.*
7:30 PM – Celestial Shore
8:15 PM – Pet Lions
9:00 PM – Dream Love
9:45 PM – Chains of Love
11:30 PM – Cassette Kids
11:30 PM – Nicos Gun
11:30 PM – Pink Cashmere
11:30 PM – Spell Talk
Dominion, 428 Lafeyette St. (official or RSVP)
4:00 PM – Paperchasers
4:40 PM – Stephie Coplan & The Pedestrians
5:15 PM – Wellness Exchange
5:50 PM – The Hotcakes
6:20 PM – Tiron & Ayomari
7:00 PM – Erin Barra
7:35 PM – Exes of Evil
8:10 PM – Weapons of Audio
8:40 PM – Brody and Choch
9:05 PM – Tom P
9:30 PM – Kosha Dillz
10:00 PM – Ced Hughes
10:30 PM – The Upperclass Men
11:05 PM – Gliffics
11:30 PM – Soul Khan
12:00 AM – special guests
12:15 AM – Rhazel & JS-1
12:30 AM – Shinobi Ninja
1:15 AM – The Stone Foxes
2:00 AM – Le Blorr
2:45 AM – Sundress
3:15 AM – DJ Axis
7:00 PM – True Womanhood
7:00 PM – Spirit Family Reunion
11:00 PM – Japanther
(photos, photos, photos, photos) 11:00 PM – Jasmine Solano
11:00 PM – Ninjasonik
(HARD NYC coverage, CMJ coverage, ATJ coverage, photos, photos, photos. photos, photos, photos, photos) 11:00 PM – Get Busy Committee
11:00 PM – Fat Tony
11:00 PM – Lil Friday Hoe
11:00 PM – Freaky Franz
11:00 PM – Amanda Lepore
11:00 PM – Cazwell
11:00 PM – Ducky
11:00 PM – Poison Ivory
11:00 PM – Miss Martini
11:00 PM – Zuzuka Ponderosa
11:00 PM – Roxy Cottontail
11:00 PM – Haruka Salt 999
11:00 PM – Terrordactel
11:00 PM – Nitty Scott, MC
11:00 PM – 40 Thousand
6:15 PM – Battle Cross
7:00 PM – Turbid North
7:45 PM – Barn Burner
8:30 PM – Skeletonwitch
9:30 PM – Kvelertak
Eventi Hotel (Big Screen Plaza), 851 6th Ave.
6:15 PM – Hundred Visions
7:15 PM – Family Spirit Reunion
Fat Baby, 112 Rivington St.*
7:00 PM – Sundress
8:00 PM – The Grownup Noise
9:00 PM – Inu
10:00 PM – Moonlight Bride
11:00 PM – Cameras
Fifth Estate, 506 5th Ave.
6:00 PM – Noman
6:45 PM – The Anonymous
7:30 PM – Restorations
9:00 PM – Tidal Arms
9:45 PM – Ghastly City Sleeps
10:30 PM – The Receiver
11:15 PM – The Summer Pledge
12:00 AM – Life Size Maps
12:45 AM – Dignan
1:30 AM – Passalacqua
2:15 AM – Erno The Inferno
7:00 PM – The Forms
(spotlight on, interview, live review, live review, CMJ coverage, SXSW coverage, CMJ coverage, album review , album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
9:00 PM – Rubber Kiss Goodbye
10:00 PM – Cassettes Won’t Listen
11:00 PM – Skeleton Head
12:00 AM – New Moods
1:00 AM – Cold Blood Club
8:00 PM – INC
8:00 PM – The Stepkids
(photos)
Nice free show at Glasslands.
7:30 PM – Dragonforce
8:00 PM – Lalah Hathaway
11:00 PM – Action Bronson
11:00 PM – Chris Webby
11:00 PM – Dom Kennedy
11:00 PM – French Montana
11:00 PM – Kid Ink
11:00 PM – Machine Gun Kelly
(photos)
7:45 PM – Gavin Glass
8:30 PM – Lisa Hannigan
(photos)
Kenny’s Castaways, 157 Bleecker St.
8:00 PM – Wheelchair Sports Camp
9:00 PM – Esnavi
10:00 PM – Trey Lane
11:00 PM – Foreign Legion
8:00 PM – A Lull
9:00 PM – Air Waves
10:00 PM – Tristen
11:00 PM – U.S. Royalty
12:00 AM – ZAZA
1:00 AM – Beat Connection
Le Bain, 444 W. 13th St. (unofficial)
11:00 PM – Yuksek
11:00 PM – Drop the Lime
6:30 PM – Yellowcake
7:30 PM – EMEFE
8:30 PM – Rusted Root
8:00 PM – Run On Sentence
10:00 PM – Nick Jaina
11:00 PM – Gospel Music
12:00 AM – Radiation City
9:00 PM – Alina Simone
10:00 PM – The Shondes
11:00 PM – Caithlin de Marrais
(photos)
7:00 PM – MOA
7:45 PM – Willie Nile
8:30 PM – My Jerusalem
10:00 PM – Buxton
10:45 PM – Robert Ellis
11:30 PM – MyNameIsJohnMichael
7:30 PM – Abadabad
7:30 PM – Gun Lake
7:30 PM – Snowmine
The Living Theater, 21 Clinton St. (unofficial)
9:00 PM – Kitten Berry Crunch
10:00 PM – Not Blood Paint
11:00 PM – The Golden Pony
1:00 AM – Max Burgundy
2:00 AM – Narcisse
Local 269, 269 E. Houston St.*
8:00 PM – The Anderson Council
9:00 PM – Broadfield Marchers
10:00 PM – The Three-4-Tens
11:00 PM – The Gripweeds
12:00 AM – The High Dials
7:00 PM – Cuckoo Chaos
8:00 PM – Electric Guest
9:00 PM – Gauntlet Hair
10:00 PM – High Highs
12:00 AM – Purity Ring
1:00 AM – Small Black
2:00 AM – Drop The Lime
7:00 PM – Blue Hawaii
Pacha, 618 W. 46th St. (official or RSVP)
10:00 PM – Pete Tong
It’s all gone Pete Tong.
Permanent Records, 181 Franklin St.^ (free)
7:00 PM – New Morning
4:00 PM – Patrick Bower
4:45 PM – Gabriel & The Hounds
5:30 PM – Sea of Bees
(photos)
9:00 PM – David Liebe Hart Band
10:00 PM – Bird Call
11:00 PM – Chris Riffle
7:00 PM – Marcellus Hall
8:30 PM – Real Magic
9:10 PM – Chrome Sparks
9:50 PM – Citites Aviv
10:30 PM – Supreme Cuts
11:10 PM – North Highlands
(photos)
12:00 AM – Evan Voytas
1:00 AM – Wise Blood
2:00 AM – Hard Mix
5:30 PM – Gauntlet Hair
6:15 PM – Pat Jordache
7:00 PM – Tiny Victories
7:45 PM – Janka Nabay
8:30 PM – Idiot Glee
10:00 PM – Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt
(photos)
10:45 PM – MillionYoung
10:00 PM – AC & Dell
10:00 PM – Drop The Lime
10:00 PM – Samo Sound Boy
10:00 PM – Star Eyes
10:00 PM – The Captain
10:00 PM – Atropolis
10:00 PM – Matt Shadetek
10:00 PM – Mexicans with Guns
R Bar, 218 Bowery*
7:00 PM – Cosmo Jarvis
8:00 PM – Grooveline
9:00 PM – Uptown Party Down
Red Bull Space, 40 Thompson St. (
RSVP)
7:00 PM – Austin Bisnow
7:00 PM – Mike Studd
7:00 PM – OCD: Moosh & Twist
7:00 PM – The Kickdrums
7:00 PM – DWNTWN
7:00 PM – The Dean’s List
Rock Shop, 249 4th Ave.
7:00 PM – Common Loon
7:45 PM – Love of Everything
8:30 PM – Psychic Twin
9:15 PM – Adam Arcuragi
10:45 PM – Hallelujah the Hills
11:30 PM – Masters of the Hemisphere
Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 1), 196 Allen St.* (
QRO venue review)
(free/official)
7:00 PM – Daniela Brooker
8:00 PM – Gabriel Rios
9:00 PM – Paula Valstein
10:00 PM – Elizabeth Ziman
11:00 PM – Hurrah! A Bolt of Light
12:00 AM – Taurus
1:00 AM – Cabinet
Rockwood Music Hall (Stage 2), 196 Allen St.* (
QRO venue review)
(free/official)
7:00 PM – Molly Rankin
8:00 PM – Lady Lamb the Beekeeper
9:00 PM – Sea of Bees
(photos)
10:00 PM – Aaron Lee Tasjan
1:00 AM – Mother Feather
2:00 AM – Haunted Hauses
8:00 PM – St. Lucia
9:00 PM – Data Romance
12:00 AM – Gotye
1:00 AM – The Knocks
3:00 AM – Lenno
8:30 PM – Is Tropical
10:30 PM – Savoir Adore
(live review, CMJ coverage, CMJ coverage, Northside coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video)
12:30 AM – Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs
Nice upstairs and downstairs at Santos.
secret location^ (unofficial)
9:00 PM – My Name Is John Michael
9:30 PM – Sam Owens
9:50 PM – Bentley Addison Wood
10:10 PM – Sarah Jaffe
(live review, photos) 10:45 PM – Pree
11:20 PM – Avan Lava
11:55 PM – Aunt Martha
12:30 AM – Races
6:00 PM – Scattered Trees
8:00 PM – We Are Augustines
(photos)
9:00 PM – Fallulah
11:00 PM – Viva Brother
1:00 AM – Chateau Marmont (DJ set)
6:30 PM – Morning After Girls
(spotlight on, interview, live review, album review, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video)
7:15 PM – Black Box Revelation
8:00 PM – The Pass
8:45 PM – Lindbergh Palace
9:30 PM – Kid Savant
10:15 PM – Datarock
Sullivan Hall, 214 Sullivan St.
7:30 PM – Grygiel
8:05 PM – Mercies
8:50 PM – Destry
9:35 PM – The Hush Now
10:20 PM – States
11:05 PM – Lily & The Parlour Tricks
12:00 AM – Deathrow Tull
12:00 AM – Girlbro
12:00 AM – Night Kids
Tammany Hall, 152 Orchard St.* (free)
11:00 PM – MED
11:00 PM – Homeboy Sandman
11:00 PM – Steve Arrington
11:00 PM – J-Rocc
11:00 PM – PB Wolf
Trash Bar, 256 Grand St.^
7:00 PM – Phil & The Osophers
(spotlight on, interview, Northside coverage, Northside coverage, SXSW coverage, album review, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, photos, video, video, video, video)
8:00 PM – The Golden Awesome
9:00 PM – Mutiny On The Bounty
10:00 PM – Blip Blip Bleep
11:00 PM – Inspector Cluzo
12:00 AM – The Black Shades
8:30 PM – Prussia
9:15 PM – Conversation Party
10:00 PM – WATERS
11:00 PM – Boy & Bear
7:00 PM – Unstoppable Death Machines
8:00 PM – Mirror Queen
9:00 PM – ELKS
10:00 PM – The Fucking Wrath
12:00 AM – Naam
Vaudeville Park, 26 Bushwick Ave.
6:00 PM – Yva Las Vegas
7:00 PM – No Sky God
8:00 PM – Vaudeville
8:30 PM – Charlie Looker
9:30 PM – Ed Askew
10:30 PM – Rachel Mason
Village Underground, 130 W. 3rd St.
7:00 PM – Jay & The Birds
8:00 PM – Mind the Gap
12:00 AM – The Japanese Popstars
12:45 AM – Kill the Noise
1:30 AM – Knife Party
2:30 AM – AC Slater
3:15 AM – Alvin Risk
Wicked Willy’s, 149 Bleecker St.
6:00 PM – Hans Chew
7:00 PM – Cosmos Says Hello
8:00 PM – The Nightmare River Band
9:00 PM – Vanaprasta
10:00 PM – Jonny Hirsch
11:00 PM – Hey Marseilles