SXSW 2024 Preview – Monday

SXSW Music gets started as Interactive winds down....
SXSW
SXSW

Austin’s massive South-by-Southwest returns, the Music portion running Monday-Saturday, March 11th-16th. Check out all the music, from official to unofficial, free to RSVP, and more, including recommended:

(official unless otherwise noted)



SXSW Music gets started as Interactive winds down.







Austin Visitor’s Center, 602 E 4th St. (free)
12:00pm – Midnight Navy

Ballroom D, 500 Cesar Chavez St.
12:45pm – Dasom Baek

Cedar Door, 201 Brazos St. (RSVP)
Fast Company
5:00pm – Sinkane

Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St. (free)
Happen Twice/Howdy THC/8th Wonder
Astrachan
Merce Lemon
Lily Seabird
Greg Freeman
Hey Cowboy!
Dress Warm
Pelvis Wrestley

Dada Lab, 2008 Alexander Ave. (free)
Me-Mer-Mo Monday
1:30pm – Jonathan Horne & Joshua Thomson
2:30pm – Misfit Gamelan
3:30pm – Lee Dockery & Brent Fariss
4:30pm – Plume Girl
5:30pm – Flowertops
6:30pm – Evel

Embassy Suites, 300 S Congress Ave.
5:00pm – The Ransom Brothers
6:00pm – Chartreuse

Fairmont, 101 Red River St.
5:00pm – Chartreuse

Hilton, 500 E 4th St.
5:00pm – West Texas Exiles
6:00pm – ASHY

Hotel Vegas Patio, 1502 E 6th St. (free)
Spring Break Boogie
2:15pm – Cheeky Orange
3:00pm – Madison Baker
3:45pm – Lola Tried
4:30pm – Frosty Palms
5:15pm – Prehuman
6:00pm – Con Man
6:45pm – Peth

Hotel Vegas at Volstead Lounge, 1502 E 6th St. (free)
Spring Break Boogie
2:15pm – About You
3:15pm – Gummy Fang
4:00pm – The Get Lows
4:45pm – Half Dream
5:30pm – Never
6:15pm – Queen Serene

Hotel Vegas Patio, 1502 E 6th St. (free)
Spring Break Boogie
2:15pm – Grocery Bag
3:15pm – Billy Glitter
4:00pm – A Giant Dog
5:00pm – The Oxys
6:00pm – Rickshaw Billies Burger Patrol
7:00pm – Ringo Deathstarr

Hyatt Regency, 208 Barton Springs Rd.
5:00pm – Cuffed Up

Icenhauer’s, 83 Rainey St. (unofficial)
Sound Dessert
4:00pm – Asha Jefferies

Vaquero Taquero, 803 Sabine St. (free)
Howdy Gals/Psychedi Radio SF/Guayaki
Gran Moreno
Pink Breath of Heaven
Buzzed Lightbeer

The 13th Floor, 711 Red River St.
8:00pm – Los Premios
9:00pm – High.
10:00pm – Daydream Twins
11:00pm – Meteor Airlines
12:00am – Earth Tongue
1:00am – BALTHVS

800 Congress, 800 Congress Ave.
7:00pm – As You Were
7:30pm – Nimz
7:50pm – Kydd Jones
9:00pm – Jon Muq

Austin City Limits Live at the Moody Theater, 310 Willie Nelson Blvd.
8:00pm – Water Damage
9:00pm – DE FACTO
10:00pm – Mogwai

Post-rock legends Mogwai come to SXSW.

British Music Embassy at Sheraton (Downright Austin) Backyard, 710 E 10th St.
Fierce Panda 30 x Xtra Mile 21
7:30pm – China Bears
8:10pm – PET NEEDS
8:50pm – Neon Waltz
9:30pm – SKINNY LISTER
10:10pm – Ash
10:50pm – The Manatees
11:30pm – Frank Turner & The Sleeping Souls

Cheer Up Charlie’s, 900 Red River St. (free)
Matterhaus
Just Jim & Friends

Coconut Club Rooftop, 310 Colorado St.
WISE | AV ALGORAVE
alsoknownasrox
Char Stiles
d0n.xyz
Idea Unsound
Isorhythmics
Kat Zhang/The Poet Engineer
orbit
R Tyler
v10101a

Cooper’s BBQ, 217 Congress Ave.
8:00pm – Neptune’s Core
9:00pm – Laney Tripp
10:00pm – Shallow Alcove
11:00pm – Eleni Drake
12:00am – Worry Club
1:00am – The Rare Occasions

Coral Snake Lounge, 1910 E Cesar Chavez St. (RSVP)
Happen Twice
Arches
Artless Jab
Shelf Lives
Skratz

Cuatro Gato, 310 Colorado St.
8:00pm – Skateland
9:00pm – Grace Sorensen
10:00pm – Forest Claudette
11:00pm – West 22nd
12:00am – Moody Bank$
1:00am – Beharie

Dada Lab, 2008 Alexander Ave. (free)
Me-Mer-Mo Monday
7:30pm – @Yaseerous
8:30pm – Heavy Stars
9:30pm – E. Artifact
10:30pm – Thor & Friends
11:30pm – Alex Keller & Sean O’neill

Elysium, 705 Red River St.
Tokyo Calling
9:00pm – HALLEY
10:00pm – Chiaki Mayumura
11:00pm – CHAMELEON LIME WHOOPIEPIE
12:00am – Tokyo Syoki Syodo
1:00am – BackDrop Cinderella

Empire Control Room, 606 E 7th St. (RSVP)
Me Nd Adam
Melody Trucks
Sketch
Pearl Z
Fitzkee Brothers
Grady Ray Band
Pariseli
Emma Zeck
Chrome Grooves

Far Out Lounge, 8504 S Congress Ave. (free)
Dale Hollow
Cotton Clifton
Half Dream

Flamingo Cantina, 515 E 6th St. (free)
Lost Records
Baby In the 90s
Vintage Pictures
Lloronas
Acid Tabs
Survival Guide
Inoha
Cyan Drive
Victory Lap

Hideaway Kitchen & Bar, 4323 N Interstate 35 Frontage Rd. (unofficial)
A&J
Gabi Turner
Kikimora
Wild Wren
Early Wascom

Hotel Vegas, 1502 E 6th St. (unofficial)
Spring Break Boogie
7:45pm – Magic Rockers of Texas
8:45pm – Rattlesnake Milk
9:45pm – Glaze
10:45pm – Glasshealer
11:45pm – Lovelorn
12:45am – Semantix

Hotel Vegas at Volstead Lounge, 1502 E 6th St. (unofficial)
Spring Break Boogie
7:15pm – Broken Gold
8:00pm – Flags
8:45pm – Shooks
9:30pm – Austin Royale
10:15pm – Party Van
11:00pm – Norman Ba$e
11:45pm – J’CUUZI
12:30am – TBA

Hotel Vegas Patio, 1502 E 6th St. (unofficial)
Spring Break Boogie
7:45pm – Urban Heat
8:30pm – Annabelle Chairlegs
9:15pm – Font
10:00pm – HAHA Laughing
11:00pm – Sextile
12:15am – Die Spitz

Mohawk Indoor, 912 Red River St.
Give A Note Foundation + Artist For Artist
8:20pm – The Overland
9:10pm – Alisa Amador
10:50pm – Laney Jones
11:40pm – Salsa Windfall

Mohawk Outdoor, 912 Red River St.
Give A Note Foundation + Artist For Artist
8:00pm – Tuomo & Markus
8:50pm – Deer Park Avenue
9:40pm – Red Axes
10:40pm – Sycco
11:30pm – Jo Alice
12:20am – Telescreens
1:20am – Do Nothing

Palm Door on Sixth, 508 E 6th St.
Ristband Future x Music
8:00pm – Glasser
9:00pm – Pivots
10:00pm – Minimal Schlager
11:00pm – Moritz Simon Geist
12:00am – Kikuo

Palm Door on Sixth Patio, 508 E 6th St.
Ristband Future x Music
Pivots

Parish, 501 Brushy St. (RSVP)
Working Families Party
Neon Rainbows

Parkside, 301 E 6th St.
EU House
OSKA
Plastic Palms
Willow Parlo

Speakeasy, 412 Congress Ave.
South Asian House
7:30pm – DJ Anupi
8:00pm – Meetu Chilana
9:00pm – Avara
9:40pm – BODUR
10:30pm – bollyflow
10:45pm – TheTablaQueen (Navya Nataraj)
11:00pm – Simar
11:20pm – Jaz Dhami
12:00am – DJ Anupi
12:00am – TheTablaQueen (Navya Nataraj)

Swan Dive, 615 Red River St.
Canada House
8:00pm – MAUVEY
9:00pm – Sam Tudor
10:00pm – ZADA
11:00pm – Ila Barker
12:00am – His His
1:00am – So Sus

Swan Dive Patio, 615 Red River St.
Canada House
8:15pm – Shaina Hayes
9:15pm – zouz
10:15pm – Living Hour
11:15pm – Kris Ulrich
12:15am – boy wonder
1:15am – DVTR

Valhalla, 710 Red River St.
8:00pm – Schatzi
9:00pm – The Silver Lines
10:00pm – Hembree
11:00pm – Birthday Girl
12:00am – Winona Fighter
1:00am – Spyres

Vaquero Taquero, 603 Sabine St.
HTX Music Monday
8:00pm – HTX Music Monday DJs
8:15pm – Jackboy Marley
8:30pm – Ace Park
8:45pm – Jay Cyrus
9:15pm – Yung Jro
9:45pm – London Jehiah
10:20pm – Jay Amari
10:40pm – Sasha Renee
11:00pm – Kristen Che’Rei
11:20pm – Lil Pat The Nicest
12:00am – East Nasa
12:20am – La’ Rixkie God
1:00am – Baby Sam
1:20am – T Wayne





And a handy map of the participating venues:





Categories
Features