The start of March sees Florida’s Sunshine Grove hosts Okeechobee, Thursday-Sunday, March 2nd-5th:
THURSDAY, MARCH 2nd
BE Stage | |
Excision, 12:45 AM – 2:00 AM Excision, a.k.a. Jeff Abel, is a dubstep producer & DJ from British Columbia (QRO photos), and has forged the likes of Lost Lands Festival and Destroid Music. He comes to Okeechobee (QRO photos at a festival) behind last year’s Onyx. |
|
PEEKABOO, 11:25 PM – 12:40 AM Matthew Lucas brings his style of dubstep, a freeform space bass, to space-out Okeechobee as PEEKABOO. |
|
Also: Kaivon, 10:15 PM – 11:25 PM Daily Bread, 9:00 PM – 10:15 PM Break Science, 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM New Thousand, 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM |
|
Aquachobee Stage |
|
Golden Features, 11:30 PM – 12:30 AM Phantoms, 10:30 PM – 11:30 PM Memba, 9:30 PM – 10:30 PM Evan Giia, 8:30 PM – 9:30 PM Gilligan Moss, 7:15 PM – 8:30 PM Mild Minds, 6:00 PM – 7:15 PM |
|
Jungle 51 Stage |
|
Soul Clap, 3:00 AM – 7:00 AM Ms. Mada, 12:45 AM – 3:00 AM Carlita, 10:30 PM – 12:45 AM Gaspar Muniz, 8:15 PM – 10:30 PM Hint of Lavender, 6:00 PM – 8:15 PM |
|
Incendia Stage |
|
Daizy, 1:30 AM – 3:00 AM Mass Prod, 12:00 AM – 1:30 AM Mink b2b Shahar, 10:00 PM – 12:00 AM RINAS, 9:00 PM – 10:00 PM |
|
Grand Artique Stage |
|
Littlefoot, 3:30 AM – 5:00 AM Dionysus, 2:00 AM – 3:15 AM Soul Candy, 12:15 AM – 1:30 AM Madwoman, 10:30 PM – 11:45 PM MAK, 8:45 PM – 10:00 PM Clean Cut, 7:00 PM – 8:15 PM Ephcto Jaguartivist, 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM |
|
Marauder Art Car Stage |
|
Sueno, 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM AMBR, 10:00 PM – 11:00 PM 2AR, 9:00 PM – 10:00 PM Charles Wiley b2b Shek, 8:00 PM – 9:00 PM Mangusto, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Tadig, 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM |
FRIDAY, MARCH 3rd
BE Stage | |
ODESZA, 10:30 PM – 12:00 AM Harrison Mills & Clayton Knight managed to put out their debut as electronic duo ODESZA (QRO photos) while still in their senior year way back in ’12 with Summer’s Gone, and come back to Okeechobee (QRO photos at a festival) off of last year’s The Last Goodbye, and big live show (QRO photos at a 2018 festival) – including lots of drums (QRO photos headlining a festival). |
|
Lil Yachty, 8:30 PM – 9:30 PM Lil Yachty (QRO photos at a festival) has risen from being a model in a Kanye West fashion line debut (at Madison Square Garden…) to his debut full-length, Teenage Emotions, with his self-described “bubblegum trap” style (QRO photos at a festival). He comes to Okeechobee behind this year’s Let’s Start Here. |
|
Hippo Campus, 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM From over in St. Paul, Hippo Campus (QRO photos at a festival in the Midwest) have made quite a splash in the indie-rock world, and come back down to Okeechobee (QRO photos at a festival) behind last year’s LP3. |
|
Emotional Oranges, 4:45 PM – 5:30 PM An audio engineer for Drake and vocal couch for Adele met at a bat mitzvah, and the rest is Emotional Oranges (QRO photos). |
|
The Jungle Giants, 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM Australia’s indie-rock The Jungle Giants (QRO photos at a festival) come to Okeechobee behind 2021’s fourth studio album, Love Signs. Also: Guavatron, 2:00 PM – 2:45 PM |
|
HERE Stage |
|
Sullivan King, 12:45 AM – 2:00 AM Boogie T b2b Dirt Monkey, 9:45 PM – 10:45 PM Ivy Lab, 8:45 PM – 9:45 PM Mr. Carmack, 7:45 PM – 8:45 PM Wreckno, 6:45 PM – 7:45 PM It Hz (Chee x Jon Casey), 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM Benda, 4:15 PM – 5:30 PM Steller, 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM CELO, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM |
|
NOW Stage |
|
Goose, 12:00 AM – 2:00 AM From up in Connecticut, jam festival mainstay Goose (QRO photos at a ’22 festival) hits Florida at Okeechobee (QRO photos at a ’22 festival). |
|
Channel Tres, 9:15 PM – 10:15 PM Actually straight out of Compton, rapper Sheldon Young, a.k.a. Channel Tres (QRO photos in Los Angeles), has made it on his own with singles like “Controller” and “Topdown”. |
|
Free Nationals, 7:30 PM – 8:30 PM Anderson .Paak’s band The Free Nationals (QRO photos at a festival) throw their own party as they return to Okeechobee. |
|
Also: SunSquabi, 5:45 PM – 6:45 PM Indigo de Souza, 4:15 PM – 5:05 PM The 502s, 2:45 PM – 3:45 PM Allegra Miles, 2:00 PM – 2:30 PM |
|
Aquachobee Stage |
|
Wilkinson, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM IMANU, 6:15 PM – 7:30 PM EAZYBAKED b2b kLL sMTH, 5:00 PM – 6:15 PM Craze, 3:45 PM – 5:00 PM Flava D, 2:30 PM – 3:45 PM Icekream, 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Wolfram, 12:00 PM – 1:30 PM |
|
Jungle 51 Stage |
|
Rechulski, 3:00 AM – 7:00 AM Mall Grab, 12:00 AM – 3:00 AM The Josh Craig, 10:00 PM – 12:00 AM Davy Wreck, 8:00 PM – 10:00 PM Simone Gatto, 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM |
|
Incendia Stage |
|
Player Dave, 3:00 AM – 4:0 AM Justin Martin, 2:00 AM – 3:00 AM Ivy Lab b2b Mr. Carmack b2b Craze, 1:00 AM – 2:00 AM OAKK, 12:00 AM – 1:00 AM Anna Morgan, 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM RAfeeki, 10:00 PM – 11:00 PM Flozone, 9:00 PM – 10:00 PM |
|
Grand Artique Stage |
|
Shane Hall, 4:00 AM – 5:15 AM Zach Deputy, 2:15 AM – 3:30 AM GoldenEra, 12:30 AM – 1:30 AM Lorenzo Slider b2b Sergio Dimoff, 7:45 PM – 9:45 PM Kenny Jones, 6:15 PM – 7:45 PM Isaac Ferry & Ambrosi, 3:45 PM – 6:15 PM Sooza Brass Band, 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Sacred Cream, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Katara, 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM |
|
Marauder Art Car Stage |
|
S.I.D, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM AK Renny, 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Caleb Dent + Dre Mendez, 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Bingewatch, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Tone Troy, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Frankie Nanna, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Gonzo b2b Biagi, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM TiDDY b2b Asian Steve, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Bastiansé, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM |
SATURDAY, MARCH 4th
BE Stage | |
GRiZ, 11:05 PM – 12:35 AM Spinning beats and more in Florida will be GRiZ (QRO photos at a festival), who will be playing their fourth Okeechobee. |
|
Earth, Wind & Fire, 9:20 PM – 10:20 PM You already know Earth, Wind & Fire (QRO photos). One of the most successful bands of the seventies, they brought R&B, soul, and funk to the masses without diluting it. They were the first African-American act to sell out Madison Square Garden. They played Obama’s White House. And now the living legends come to Okeechobee. |
|
Big Boi, 7:50 PM – 8:35 PM Still probably best known for being one-half of massively successful duo OutKast (QRO photos at a festival), Big Boi (QRO photos at a festival) first showed off his solo skills (QRO photos at a festival) in the Speakerboxx half of OutKast’s 2003’s double-LP, Speakerboxx/The Love Below (the latter half being partner Andre 3000’s own solo debut). But the hip-hop artist (QRO photos) went out with his own (QRO photos at a festival), fully solo Sir Luscious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty in 2011 and Vicious Lies and Dangerous Rumors the following year. More recently, he teamed up with Phantogram as ‘Big Grams’ (QRO photos at a festival), including at Okeechobee ‘16, but has since returned to his solo work with 2021’s Boomiverse, and now returns to Okeechobee. |
|
Local Natives, 6:20 PM – 7:20 PM Silver Lake’s Local Natives (QRO photos at a festival) have been riding the alt-country/folk wave, but seem to be doing it better than most, charting in 2010 with debut Gorilla Manor and 2012’s Hummingbird (QRO review), moving up to headliner tours (QRO live review), and well-received on the festival circuit (QRO photos at a festival), including old England (QRO photos at an English festival). They come back to Okeechobee (QRO photos at a festival), after 2016’s Sunlit Youth (QRO review) and 2019’s Violet Street (QRO review). |
|
Also: Inner Wave, 4:50 PM – 5:50 PM Boogie T.rio, 3:25 PM – 4:20 PM Mustard Service, 2:00 PM – 2:55 PM |
|
HERE Stage |
|
PoWoW! Featuring Free Nationals; Big Boi; Goose; Break Science & special guest TBA, 12:30 AM – 1:30 AM The PoWoW! returns to Okeechobee with the likes of Free Nationals, Big Boi, Goose, Break Science & more! |
|
Also: Tinlicker, 8:45 PM – 10:15 PM Township Rebellion, 6:45 PM – 8:15 PM Prospa, 5:40 PM – 6:40 PM Barry Can’t Swim, 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Bala, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM SUAT, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM |
|
NOW Stage |
|
Blunts & Blondes, 1:00 AM – 2:00 AM Princess Nokia, 8:45 PM – 9:30 PM Austin Millz, 7:00 PM – 7:55 PM Lava La Rue, 5:45 PM – 6:30 PM Jordana, 4:15 PM – 5:00 PM Sierra Lane, 2:45 PM – 3:15 PM |
|
Aquachobee Stage |
|
Truth, 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Coki, 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM Ternion Sound, 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM The Widdler b2b Pushloop, 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM Esseks, 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM Zen Selekta, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM WHOM?, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM |
|
Jungle 51 Stage |
|
Dauwd, 4:00 AM – 7:00 AM François X, 1:00 AM – 4:00 AM IVVY, 12:00 AM – 1:00 AM Sama’ Abdulhadi, 9:00 PM – 12:00 AM Justin Martin, 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM |
|
Incendia Stage |
|
Special guests TBA, 3:00 AM – 4:00 AM Nick León, 2:00 AM – 3:00 AM Nikki Nair, 1:00 AM – 2:00 AM Coffintexts, 12:00 AM – 1:00 AM Sister System, 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM Jonny From Space, 10:00 PM – 11:00 PM True Vine b2b DJ Flashdrive, 9:00 PM – 10:00 PM |
|
Grand Artique Stage |
|
Red Giant Project, 3:45 AM – 5:00 AM Night Tales, 2:15 AM – 3:15 AM Henry Pope, 1:00 AM – 2:15 AM Miss Javi, 12:00 AM – 1:00 AM Madwoman, 7:00 PM – 8:15 PM Afrobeta, 5:15 PM – 6:30 PM Dionysus, 3:30 PM – 4:45 PM HoneyWhat, 1:45 PM – 3:00 PM Matcha, 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM |
|
Marauder Art Car Stage |
|
Evalution, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Meudso, 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM MontyCler, 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Raaket, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM STVSH, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Alpha Transmission, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Mind Splitter, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Bort, 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM |
SUNDAY, MARCH 4th
BE Stage | |
Baby Keem, 9:30 PM – 10:30 PM Rapper Hykeem Jamaal Carter Jr., a.k.a. Baby Keem, first gained notice for his hit single “Orange Soda”, and has since had hits with the likes of Kanye West (“Praise God”), Travis Scott (“Durag Activity”), and his cousin Kendrick Lamar (“Family Ties”, “Range Brothers”), and comes to Okeechobee behind his hit debut full-length, The Melodic Blue. |
|
Turnstile, 7:40 PM – 8:40 PM Baltimore hardcore punks Turnstile (QRO ’22 photos) head down to Florida behind 2021’s Glow On and recent Grammy nominations – just hopefully no one will shit in the pit this time… |
|
Dirty Heads, 5:25 PM – 6:50 PM Huntington Beach’s Dirty Heads (QRO live review) began by fusing reggae, rock, and hip-hop, and their 2008 debut Any Port In a Storm featured appearances by the likes of Beatles collaborator Billy Preston, Weezer/DEVO/Vandals drummer Josh Freese, and reggae singer/DJ Tippa Irie. Now they (QRO live review) come down to Okeechobee. |
|
Also: Biig Piig, 4:10 PM – 4:50 PM Night Tales, 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Artikal Sound System, 12:45 PM – 1:45 PM |
|
HERE Stage |
|
LIGHTCODE by LSDREAM, 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM Mersiv, 9:30 PM – 10:45 PM Yheti, 8:15 PM – 9:30 PM Supertask, 7:00 PM – 8:15 PM Nia Archives, 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM INVT, 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM Zingara, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Tiedye Ky, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM LYNY, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Chef Boyarbeatz, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM episcool, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM LSDREAM’s Lightcode, 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM |
|
NOW Stage |
|
JPEGMAFIA, 8:45 PM – 9:30 PM From Flatbush to the Air Force to rap stardom for Barrington DeVaughn Hendricks, a.k.a. JPEGMAFIA (QRO photos). He’s a Veteran (QRO photos), and to him, All My Heroes Are Cornballs. |
|
Tkay Maidza, 6:50 PM – 7:35 PM The Zimbabwe-born Australian singer/rapper Tkay Maidza (QRO photos at an Australian event) hits Pitchfork behind 2021’a third mixtape, Last Year Was Weird (yes it was…). |
|
Also: Darius, 4:40 PM – 5:40 PM flipturn, 3:00 PM – 4:10 PM MJ Nebreda, 1:45 PM – 2:30 PM Rohna, 12:00 PM – 12:45 PM |
|
Aquachobee Stage | |
Chris Lorenzo, 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM Ultra Music’s Chris Lorenzo is set to bring the House & Bass movement to the United States at Okeechobee. |
|
J. Worra, 5:30 PM – 7:00 PM Jamie Sitter, a.k.a. J. Worra, brings new school tech to classic house. |
|
SNBRN, 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM Future House EDM hits Okeechobee with Kevin Andrew Chapman, a.k.a. SNBRN. |
|
Also: Galo, 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM DEKA, 1:15 PM – 2:30 PM Cut & Sew, 12:00 PM – 1:15 PM |
|
Jungle 51 Stage |
|
Sven Väth, 11:00 PM – 5:00 AM Sinopoli, 8:00 PM – 11:00 PM Slugg, 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM |
|
Incendia Stage |
|
Special guests TBA, 1:00 AM – 2:00 AM Kahn, 12:00 AM – 1:00 AM Curra, 11:00 PM – 12:00 AM Soukii, 10:00 PM – 11:00 PM Discovery Project Winner, 9:00 PM – 10:00 PM |
|
Grand Artique Stage |
|
Littlefoot, 3:00 AM – 4:00 AM Ephcto Jaguartivist, 1:30 AM – 3:00 AM Red Giant Project, 12:15 AM – 1:30 AM Phunk Bias, 10:30 PM – 11:45 PM Sauce Pocket, 8:45 PM – 10:00 PM Okee Family Feud, 6:45 PM – 8:15 PM Shane Hall, 4:45 PM – 6:00 PM Fair Trade, 3:00 PM – 4:15 PM Trash Panda, 1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Happy Landing, 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM |
|
Marauder Art Car Stage |
|
Bonkers, 7:00 PM – 8:00 PM Dream Takers, 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM Goon, 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM blu, 4:00 PM – 5:00 PM Sakai b2b Chimera, 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Millzthatkillz b2b TSKETCH, 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Topher the Alien, 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM DJ Flashdrive, 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM |